Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Looking For The Perfect Costume?

Let's Troll Walmart......

Seriously, you don't have to go to a costume store, or one of those Halloween stores in the mall.   Just hop on over to your local Walmart and you will find a plethora of ideas for that perfect costume that will make you the envy of all your friends.

 Let's start with the ever popular Elvis.  This is always a winner and it's not age or size specific since Elvis pretty much looked different when he did more drugs  aged.  This would be the more mature version.

 Oh yeah, every party needs an old hippie!   Just grab a pair of your grandfather's old coveralls and tie die them. Be sure and wear a belt so you can hang your cell phone from it cuz yea, that's what hippies did in the '60's.

 Grandma J would loosely call this one, Little Bo Peep. Super easy to make!  Just wear your usual sweats, then grab that old balloon valance you hung 20 years ago, off the wall and BAM!

 OMG!  The perfect Sonny Bono costume......or if you have really long hair and a big nose you could be Cher Bono.   They sell faux fur material in the fabric department....just secure it around your legs with some duct tape.  Can you say winner?

 A wizard costume is super easy.  You can find a Wizard of Waverly Place throw at any Walmart.  Once again, a bit of duct tape and a belt will turn it into this wizard's robe.


 This one might require stealing your child's Sponge Bob pillow, but hey, it's not like you wont return it, right?  Strapping something to your front is purely optional.

 
Finally, you could be a taco.  Grandma J thinks this is a costume from a costume store!  Who does that?
 
Are you dressing up for Halloween?   Please share...
 



disclaimer: all pictures were borrowed from a People of Walmart site.

5 comments:

Life with Kaishon said...

Oh my. Oh my. OH MY!
I can't get over the Sponge Bob outfit. That is something else. WOW!

Chesapeake Bay Woman said...

The Sponge Bob outfit pains me. It also looks like Sponge Bob is in a bit of agony. Something has gotta hurt there.

I probably won't dress up, but only because there's no place to go and my kids are too old to trick or treat. Usually I go as a witch, not a far stretch...

M said...

GHAK!

I will be none of those, even though I had a few good laughs!

I am going to be my co-worker who is so un-me! Heels, make up, painted fingernails and jewelry...oh, and she is going to be me....shorts, running shoes and keys and whistle around her neck...it should be funny...and I think the kids will get a kick out of it.

What are you and JJ dressing up as?

Busy Bee Suz said...

I'm going to dress like Suzanne for Halloween. It is the most comfortable outfit I can find. :)
Poor sponge bob....he didn't deserve that!~

Anonymous said...

Enjoy some perfect fit tailored anime cosplay costumes online www.cosplayfield.com, custom made costumes help you become the most glamorous cosplayer ever!